Gornergrat Railway Stops: Where to Get Off and What to See

Compare every main stop on the Gornergrat Railway, including Riffelalp, Riffelberg, Rotenboden, Riffelsee and the summit.

Updated 14 September 2026

The Gornergrat Railway is more than a 33-minute ride to a summit. Its intermediate stations give access to Matterhorn viewpoints, restaurants, alpine walks and seasonal activities. You do not need to use every stop, but choosing one well can turn a quick return trip into a memorable half-day.

Check the Zermatt–Gornergrat return train ticket for your date. Confirm the selected option’s stopover rules and voucher instructions before boarding.

Check Availability

Pоwered by GetYourGuide

The stops at a glance

StopAltitudeBest forTypical first-time priority
Zermatt GGBabout 1,600 mStarting the journeyEssential
Findelbach1,783 mQuiet lower walks and railway bridgeSpecialist interest
Riffelalpabout 2,200 mForest-edge walks, restaurants, resortGood if you have extra time
Riffelberg2,583 mHiking, restaurants, cable-car connectionStrong seasonal stop
Rotenboden2,815 mRiffelsee, alpine garden, winter activitiesBest extra stop for most visitors
Gornergrat3,089 mMain panorama, glacier views, ZOOOMEssential on a first visit

Zermatt GGB

The valley station is opposite Zermatt’s main railway station. This is useful for day visitors arriving by rail, but do not confuse it with the Sunnegga funicular or the cable-car route to Matterhorn Glacier Paradise.

Buy or download your ticket before a popular morning departure if possible. If you want the best chance of a right-side window seat, arrive early or consider Priority Boarding.

Other Experiences

Other experiences you might enjoy

Other experiences in Zermatt and the Swiss Alps you might enjoy:

Findelbach

Findelbach is the first stop outside the village, at 1,783 metres. Its most distinctive railway feature is the nearby 93-metre Findelbach bridge. It is a quiet access point rather than a major sightseeing station.

The official station information lists toilets and a waiting room but no ticket machine, lockers or step-free platform access. That makes it unsuitable as an improvised stop for many visitors with mobility needs. Hikers who specifically know their route may appreciate it; first-time day-trippers can normally admire the lower line from the train.

Official Findelbach station facilities — checked 14 September 2026.

Riffelalp

Riffelalp sits around the transition between forest and open alpine scenery. It is the station for Riffelalp Resort 2222m and a network of walks. The hotel is around half a kilometre from the railway station; the connecting tram operates during the hotel’s summer opening period. Restaurants make it a pleasant lunch or coffee stop, especially when the exposed summit is windy.

The station has toilets, baggage facilities, step-free platform access and boarding assistance according to the operator’s accessibility listing. It does not have lockers.

Choose Riffelalp if you want a calmer landscape, a meal or a walk that feels greener and less stark than the terrain near Gornergrat.

Official Riffelalp station facilities — checked 14 September 2026.

Riffelberg

At 2,583 metres, Riffelberg is one of the most useful stations for active visitors. It is a starting or finishing point for summer and winter walks, has places to eat and connects with the seasonal Riffelberg Express cable car towards Furi.

That connection matters for the Gornergrat round-trip and Peak2Peak products. If your ticket uses it, confirm the lift’s operating dates rather than assuming it runs whenever the train does.

Riffelberg also works well as the end of a downhill hike from Gornergrat or Rotenboden. The station has step-free platform access, a mobile lift, accessible toilets and boarding help, but the surrounding hiking paths may not be accessible.

Official Riffelberg station facilities — checked 14 September 2026.

Rotenboden

Rotenboden is the second-highest station at 2,815 metres and the best extra stop for most first-time visitors. Riffelsee is about a ten-minute walk away in suitable summer conditions. When the water is calm and the Matterhorn is visible, the reflection is one of Zermatt’s classic photographs.

Seasonal reasons to stop include:

  • Riffelsee and the nearby smaller lake
  • the alpine garden, usually at its best from July to mid-August
  • the summer walk towards Riffelberg
  • the prepared winter walk towards Riffelberg
  • sledging between Rotenboden and Riffelberg when open

Rotenboden has toilets and a ticket machine. The official station page lists boarding assistance but no step-free platform access or wheelchair-accessible toilet. Visitors with limited mobility should check arrangements before relying on this stop.

Official Rotenboden station facilities — checked 14 September 2026.

Gornergrat

Gornergrat is the end of the line at 3,089 metres. The summit area contains the main viewing platform, the 3100 Kulmhotel and restaurants, ZOOOM the Matterhorn, the Golden Spot and wide views over the Gorner Glacier.

The official station page lists step-free platform access, boarding assistance, a mobile lift and an accessible toilet. The walk to the highest viewing areas still involves altitude and gradient, so allow more time than the map suggests.

Official Gornergrat station facilities — checked 14 September 2026.

Which stops should you choose?

If you have only 2–3 hours

Ride directly to Gornergrat, spend an hour around the summit and return. Do not dilute a short visit with too many intermediate stops.

If you have half a day

Visit Gornergrat first, then stop at Rotenboden for Riffelsee. This is the strongest first-time combination in snow-free conditions.

If you want to hike

Use Gornergrat or Rotenboden as your high starting point and Riffelberg as the finish. Check the trail report and compare the Hiking Ticket with a standard return.

If weather is mixed

Go where the view is open. Gornergrat offers the widest glacier panorama and an indoor attraction; Riffelalp may be more comfortable if the high ridge is inside cloud. Keep the timetable available so you can adapt.

Can you hop on and off?

The operator’s return-ticket guidance permits intermediate stopovers on the standard return. Do not assume every discounted or combination product works as an unlimited hop-on, hop-off pass. Check the exact validity of your ticket and the allowed route before travel. If intermediate stops are central to your plan, ask the operator or choose a product designed for flexible travel.

For current fares and the return journey, read our ticket guide and train timetable.

Ride to 3,089 m Above Zermatt

Round-trip cogwheel train ticket, stopovers at Riffelberg and Rotenboden included, and free cancellation up to 24 hours before you travel.

Check Availability & Book